Sale!
shea-oil

Shea Oil, Refined

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract

Easy-to-formulate liquid Shea Butter with a melting point of 15 degrees C. Because liquid Shea contains a high amount of unsaponifiable matter, it acts as a soothing agent and contributes to skin repair. Our Shea Oil is compatible with all types of oil-phase emollients, particularly ester-based ingredients.

Liquid Shea Butter can be used at concentrations from 1% to 100% and is suitable for use as an emollient and moisturizer in all types of skin care creams and lotions, such as facial care, body care, sun care, and sunscreen formulations. At concentrations from 0.5% to 1% in hair care applications such as conditioners, Shea can help improve hair gloss and moisture retention. It is also an excellent moisturizer for massage oils.

Click here for other Shea Butter materials.

SDS and Spec Sheets available upon request.

From: $10.01 From: $8.01

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,
  • Share post

Description

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract

Easy-to-formulate liquid Shea Butter with a melting point of 15 degrees C. Its liquid state simplifies formulation. Because liquid Shea contains a high amount of unsaponifiable matter, it acts as a soothing agent and contributes to skin repair. Our Shea Oil is compatible with all types of oil-phase emollients, particularly ester-based ingredients. Because it won’t interfere with crystallization of waxes in color cosmetics, liquid Shea butter offers an excellent method of including shea butter in cosmetic formulations. Our material is notable for a lubricious feel and warming sensation.

Liquid Shea Butter can be used at concentrations from 1% to 100% and is suitable for use as an emollient and moisturizer in all types of skin care creams and lotions, such as facial care, body care, sun care, and sunscreen formulations. It is ideal for cream lotions with a light feel and as a viscosity adjuster for body butters. Its application as a liquid emollient in anhydrous products encompasses such products as lip balms, body butters, and color cosmetics. At concentrations from 0.5% to 1% in hair care applications such as conditioners, Shea can help improve hair gloss and moisture retention. It is also an excellent moisturizer for massage oils.

Liquid Shea is prepared by heating Raw Shea butter and separating out the lightest fractions by their lower melting point. This is not a chemically altered product!

Click here for other Shea Butter materials.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Sizes

4oz bottle, 16oz bottle, 1 gallon, 3 gallons, 5 gallons

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Shea Oil, Refined”

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll Up