shea water disp

Water-Dispersible Shea Butter

INCI: Shea Butter Glycerides

Our unique, all-natural water dispersible shea butter is now available for water-based applications like shampoos, conditioners, and body washes.

This product is composed of glycerides of cold-pressed Shea butter. It is NOT ethoxylated or otherwise chemically treated. It is 100% Shea.

This material forms a suspension in water, not a clear solution. It requires some gentle heat to help mixing, and will not separate with time. No layers are formed. Water-dispersible Shea Butter is a multi-functional and cost-effective way to add high levels of shea functionality (6-8% unsaponifiables) as an emollient and/or emulsifier.

Application levels start at 1% to 20%; luxurious lotions can be made at slightly higher levels. Used at 25% alone in water, it produces a unique, non-greasy, and soothing rapidly absorbing lotion.

SDS and Spec Sheets available upon request.

From: $7.96

Clear
  • Share post

Description

INCI: Shea Butter Glycerides

Our unique, all-natural water dispersible shea butter is now available for water-based applications like shampoos, conditioners, and body washes.

This product is composed of glycerides of cold-pressed Shea butter. It is NOT ethoxylated or otherwise chemically treated. It is 100% Shea.

This material forms a suspension in water, not a clear solution. It requires some gentle heat to help mixing, and will not separate with time. No layers are formed. Water-dispersible Shea Butter is a multi-functional and cost-effective way to add high levels of shea functionality (6-8% unsaponifiables) as an emollient and/or emulsifier.

Application levels start at 1% to 20%; luxurious lotions can be made at slightly higher levels. Used at 25% alone in water, it produces a unique, non-greasy, and soothing rapidly absorbing lotion.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Sizes

2oz jar, 4oz jar, 8oz jar, 16oz jar, 5lb pail, 20lb pail, 40lb pail

Scroll Up