sandalwood-oil

Sandalwood Seed Oil

INCI: Santalum Spicatum Seed Oil

Originating in Western Australia, the Sandalwood tree’s seeds have been utilized for millennia by the Aboriginal people as a food, medicine, and skin soothing agent. Sandalwood Seed Oil is a naturally derived oil, rich in ximenynic acid and oleic acid, which is the major fatty acid found in most cosmetic products. The unique composition of Sandalwood Seed Oil has ideal characteristics for skin applications, such as low viscosity and freezing points, as well as high emollient properties.

The Sandalwood seed contains ximenynic acid, which is one of the rarest fatty acids in the plant kingdom. This acid has fantastic pharmacological properties. It is a potent anti-inflammatory agent and increases micro-circulation in the skin which reduces cellulitis, varicose veins, hair loss, oiliness, and fat deposition under skin (Adipose tissue).

When properly maintained Sandalwood Seed Oil has a shelf life of over two years.

SDS and Spec Sheets available upon request.

From: $27.36

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,
  • Share post

Description

INCI: Santalum Spicatum Seed Oil

Originating in Western Australia, the Sandalwood tree’s seeds have been utilized for millennia by the Aboriginal people as a food, medicine, and skin soothing agent. Sandalwood Seed Oil is a naturally derived oil, rich in ximenynic acid and oleic acid, which is the major fatty acid found in most cosmetic products. The unique composition of Sandalwood Seed Oil has ideal characteristics for skin applications, such as low viscosity and freezing points, as well as high emollient properties.

The Sandalwood seed contains ximenynic acid, which is one of the rarest fatty acids in the plant kingdom. This acid has fantastic pharmacological properties. It is a potent anti-inflammatory agent and increases micro-circulation in the skin which reduces cellulitis, varicose veins, hair loss, oiliness, and fat deposition under skin (Adipose tissue).

When properly maintained Sandalwood Seed Oil has a shelf life of over two years.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Sizes

1oz bottle, 2oz bottle, 4oz bottle, 16oz bottle, 1 gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll Up