Oleyl Alcohol

INCI: Oleyl Alcohol

Oleyl Alcohol can be used as a superfatting agent, an emulsifier, and as an emollient. It used as an oily component for cosmetic preparation such as creams and also as a solvent in cosmetic applications, such as lipstick. It is ideal for formulations where a wide pH is needed as a dispersing agent for color pigments. Oleyl alcohol can also be used as a wetting agent, defoamer, and conditioning agent.

Some applications for this diverse product includes washing lotions, hair dyes foam baths, and alcohol preparations.

From: $10.12

Clear
  • Share post

Description

INCI: Oleyl Alcohol

Oleyl Alcohol can be used as a superfatting agent, an emulsifier, and as an emollient. It used as an oily component for cosmetic preparation such as creams and also as a solvent in cosmetic applications, such as lipstick. It is ideal for formulations where a wide pH is needed as a dispersing agent for color pigments. Oleyl alcohol can also be used as a wetting agent, defoamer, and conditioning agent.

Some applications for this diverse product includes washing lotions, hair dyes foam baths, and alcohol preparations.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Sizes

4oz bottle, 16oz bottle, 1 gallon, 3 gallons, 5 gallons

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oleyl Alcohol”
Scroll Up
Due to the current situation, we are experiencing shipping delays from increased activity and limited staff. Please allow 2-3 weeks for order processing. Thank you for your understanding.
+