INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Creamy filtered and refined butter extracted from the nut of the West African Shea tree. This refined butter exhibits superior crystallization properties and forms excellent emulsions and lotions, even with very high Shea loading.
Refined Shea Butter has a neutral color and odor, yet retains all the natural benefits of raw Shea Butter, without the sharp odor, grittiness, and inconsistency. It is refined non-chemically with steam and vacuum, in a way which preserves its healthy and healing properties.
Our Shea butter is well suited for endless skin and body applications. Its stability makes it ideal for lotions and creams with a high lipid content as well as for structure-sensitive stick and pencil applications requiring greater storage time. Because it is made from natural vegetable lipids, our refined Shea is non-toxic and non-irritating and can be employed in formulations such as creams, lotions, balms, sunscreen products, massage creams, and ointments.
Click here for other Shea Butter materials.
Click here for Water-Dispersible Shea Butter.