INCI: Lauryl Glucoside
A mild non-ionic surfactant that offers low foal and natural, gentle cleansing particularly for oily skin in shampoos and body washes (HLB 11-12)
Lauryl Glucoside is well suited for a use in a range of cosmetic and dermatological applications. Lauryl Glucoside generates an exceptional foam for a nonionic surfactant. It produces a very satisfactory level of foam, comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants. Moreover, the foam obtained is particularly stable, which is an advantage for the formulation of bubble baths and shower gels. The foam generated is fine and stable.
Lauryl Glucoside can be combined with all types of surfactants without reducing foam volume or stability.
Used as co-surfactant, Lauryl Glucoside can reduce the total active ingredients content of foaming formulas without altering their performance. Cleansing effectiveness and foam volume are maintained as well as ease of thickening is maintained.